United States Court of Appeals
[…] expressed concern about the private gaming manage-
ment companies that often contracted with Indian
tribes to develop and operate gaming facilities on tribal
land. In the view of these lawmakers, these management
companies posed two concerns: first, that they would
take advantage of the tribes and bilk them out of
gambling revenues and, second, that they would allow
organized crime to infiltrate Indian gaming operations.
In addition, many federal courts had held that manage-
ment contracts related to tribal land required approval
from the Secretary of the Interior under 25 U.S.C. § 81.1 See
1
At the time, section 81 provided, in relevant part:
No agreement shall be made by any person with any
tribe of Indians, or individual Indians not citizens of the
United States, for the payment or delivery of any
money or other thing of value, in present or in pro-
spective, or for the granting or procuring any privilege
to him, or any other person in consideration of
services for said Indians relative to their lands, . . . unless
such contract or agreement be executed and approved
[by the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner
of Indian Affairs].
Wisconsin Winnebago Bus. Comm. v. Koberstein, 762 F.2d 613, 615
(7th Cir. 1985) (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 81) (emphasis added). In
(continued...)
No. 10-2069 5
United States ex rel. Mosay v. Buffalo Bros. Mgmt., Inc., 20
F.3d 739, 740 (7th Cir. 1994). The Secretary, however,