United States Court of Appeals
[…] Congress intended to limit its regulation of third-
party contractual participation in Indian enterprises to
a particular kind of activity.
When we turn to the pronouncements of the NIGC,
we find the same broad approach to regulation. The
Commission has defined the term “management con-
tract” by regulation as “any contract, subcontract, or
collateral agreement between an Indian tribe and a con-
tractor or between a contractor and a subcontractor if
such contract or agreement provides for the management
of all or part of a gaming operation.” 25 C.F.R. § 502.15
(emphasis added). Notably, this regulatory provision
includes “collateral agreements,” a term that the agency
has interpreted to include land purchase agreements
and development and construction agreements when
those agreements “provide[] for the management of all
or part of a gaming operation,” id.1 0 See Catskill Dev., L.L.C.
10
The Commission defines a “collateral agreement” as “any
contract . . . that is related, either directly or indirectly, to a
(continued...)
26 No. 10-2069
v. Park Place Entm’t Corp., 547 F.3d 115, 130-32 (2d Cir.