United States Court of Appeals
[…] duration of the contract and the amount of compensa-
tion the management contractor may receive for its ser-
vices. See 25 U.S.C. § 2711; 25 C.F.R. §§ 531, 533, 537.
B.
Lake of the Torches is a corporation chartered under
tribal law by the Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior
Chippewa Indians (“the Tribe”) to own and operate the
Lake of the Torches Resort Casino (“the Casino”). The
Casino is a class II and class III gaming facility located
on tribal lands in northern Wisconsin and is operated
pursuant to a tribal-state compact with the State of Wis-
consin.5
4
25 C.F.R. § 533.7 provides: “Management contracts and
changes in persons with a financial interest in or manage-
ment responsibility for a management contract, that have not
been approved by the Chairman in accordance with the re-
quirements of part 531 of this chapter and this part, are void.”
5
The Commission approved a tribal ordinance authorizing
Lake of the Torches to conduct class II and class III gaming on
tribal lands. Letter from Anthony J. Hope, NIGC Chairman, to
(continued...)
No. 10-2069 9
Several years ago, the Tribe decided to diversify its