United States Court of Appeals
[…] from unscrupulous contractors and criminals but would
not unnecessarily interfere with the tribes’ sovereignty
or economic self-sufficiency.2
In 1988, Congress addressed these issues by enacting
the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (“the IGRA” or “the
Act”). Pub. L. No. 100-497, 102 Stat. 2467 (codified at
25 U.S.C. §§ 2701 to 2721). Its stated goals were to create
a comprehensive regulatory framework “for the opera-
tion of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting
tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong
1
(...continued)
2000, Congress amended § 81. See Pub. L. No. 106-179, § 2.
It now reads: “No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe
that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years
shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the
approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the
Secretary.” 25 U.S.C. § 81(b).
2
See generally Franklin Ducheneaux, The Indian Gaming Regula-
tory Act: Background and Legislative History, 42 Ariz. St. L.J. 99
(2010) (describing congressional concerns regarding manage-
ment contractors).
6 No. 10-2069