Ybarra v. McDaniel
[…] The Nevada Supreme Court had dis- missed Ybarra’s entire third state post-conviction petition under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.800, a statutory laches rule impos- ing a rebuttable presumption that prejudice to the State suffi- cient to warrant dismissal exists if a petition is filed more than five years after the conclusion of direct appeal.1 Ybarra’s third 1 In relevant part, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.800 provides: (1) A petition may be dismissed if delay in the filing of the peti- tion: (a) Prejudices the respondent or the State of Nevada in respond- ing to the petition, unless the petitioner shows that the petition is based upon grounds of which the petitioner could not have had knowledge by the exercise of reasonable diligence before the cir- cumstances prejudicial to the State occurred; ... (2) A period exceeding 5 years between the filing of . . . a deci- sion on direct appeal of a judgment of conviction and the filing of a petition challenging the validity of a judgment of conviction creates a rebuttable presumption of prejudice to the State. In a motion to dismiss the petition based on that prejudice, the respon- dent or the State of Nevada must specifically plead laches. The petitioner must be given an opportunity to respond to the allega- tions in the pleading before a ruling on the motion is made. YBARRA v. MCDANIEL 16859 state post-conviction petition was filed on April 26, 1993, more than nine years after his conviction had been affirmed by the Nevada Supreme Court on direct appeal on March 24, 1984. The Nevada Supreme Court found that Ybarra had failed to rebut the presumption of prejudice to the State aris- ing from this delay. [1] Federal habeas review is barred for any claims dis- missed by a state court pursuant to a state procedural rule that is adequate to support the judgment and independent of fed- eral law. Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 729 (1991).