suit." Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). If Congress so
[…] -2-
attention. McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 112 n.7 (1993). But, in 1966,
Congress amended the FTCA and established a new framework for the administrative
consideration and settlement of claims. Id. Specifically, Congress broadened the
settlement authority of agencies through the enactment of 28 U.S.C. § 2672, which
provides that federal agency heads, "in accordance with regulations prescribed by the
Attorney General, may consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, compromise, and settle
any [FTCA] claim." Along with § 2672, Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a),
which provides that "[a]n [FTCA] action[1] shall not be instituted upon a claim against
the United States . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the
appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the
agency." The Supreme Court has recognized that "[t]he most natural reading of [§
2675(a)] indicates that Congress intended to require complete exhaustion of Executive
remedies before invocation of the judicial process." McNeil, 508 U.S. at 112.