suit." Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). If Congress so
[…] Mader lacked the requisite
authority to file a claim with the VA or to file a wrongful death action against the
United States in federal district court. This critical fact was concealed due to Ms.
Mader's repeated refusal to disclose evidence of her status as personal representative
to the VA.7 Without the opportunity to review such evidence, the VA was unable to
ascertain that, even if it wished to settle the statutory beneficiaries' wrongful death
claim, it could not do so because Ms. Mader's state-law authority to act on behalf of
the beneficiaries had expired. See 28 U.S.C. § 2672 (granting agencies authority to
settle claims "under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would
be liable to the claimant in accordance with [state law]"). Without such evidence, the
VA also could not definitively discern that any negotiations by Ms. Mader or any
7
Because there existed a question of subject-matter jurisdiction in the court
below, on November 4, 2009, at the request of the panel, Ms. Mader's lawyer finally