suit." Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). If Congress so
[…] invokes, it is safe to say its ruling does not rest on the prohibition against filing
generalized grievances.
Out of the two remaining rules within the prudential standing umbrella, the first
ensures the plaintiff "assert[s] his own legal rights and interests, and [does not] rest
his claim to relief on the legal rights or interests of third parties." Duke Power Co. v.
Carolina Envtl. Study Grp., Inc., 438 U.S. 59, 80 (1978). As the decedent's widow
and thus a direct beneficiary of a wrongful death action under Nebraska law, Mader
undoubtedly satisfies this requirement. See Neb. Stat. Ann. § 30-810 ("Every
[wrongful death] action . . . shall be brought by and in the name of the person's
personal representative for the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower and next
of kin."). The Nebraska Supreme Court explained the cause of action in the state's
wrongful death statute inures solely to the widow or the next of kin. Corona de
Camargo v. Schon, 776 N.W.2d 1, 9 (Neb. 2009); Rhein v. Caterpillar Tractor Co.,
314 N.W.2d 19, 22 (Neb. 1982).