suit." Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). If Congress so
[…] language prior to 1987); Transco Leasing Corp. v. United States, 896 F.2d 1435, 1444
(5th Cir. 1990) (same).
The precision of that regulation stands in stark contrast with the generic
language in sections 2675, 2672, or 1346 of the FTCA, which make no mention of the
evidence of authority. Section 1346, used by the majority to establish the
jurisdictional nature of claim presentation under the FTCA, simply confers upon
federal courts exclusive jurisdiction over claims under the FTCA, "[s]ubject to the
-23-
provisions of chapter 171 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Section 2675,
comprised within chapter 171, establishes the general requirement of presenting a
claim "to the appropriate Federal agency" and suspends the claimant's right to file a
complaint in court until either the claim is "denied by the agency in writing and sent
by certified or registered mail" or the agency fails to make a "final disposition of a
claim within six months after it is filed." 28 U.S.C. § 2675. The text of section 2672,
likewise a part of chapter 171, is similarly unilluminating. It merely empowers federal