suit." Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). If Congress so
[…] "B"). The "written statement" requirement (element "A"), the dissent avers, is "self-
explanatory" based on § 2675(a)'s plain language. Post at 25-26. But, § 2675(a) does
not mention written presentation any more than it mentions telephonic or other verbal
methods of presentation. Instead, the "written statement" requirement is gleaned from
the FTCA's statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), which provides that an FTCA
claim is barred "unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency
within two years after such claim accrues." (emphasis added). Similarly, § 2675(a)
does not expressly mention the sum-certain requirement (element "B"). This
requirement derives from § 2675(b)'s edict that an FTCA action "shall not be
instituted for any sum in excess of the amount of the claim presented to the federal
agency," which amount is, in turn, implicit in the information necessitated by § 2672.
Lunsford, 570 F.2d at 226 n.9 (explaining that the sum-certain requirement derives
from §§ 2675(b) and 2672). Thus, while the dissent necessarily looks elsewhere in