suit." Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). If Congress so
[…] of Executive remedies before invocation of the judicial process." (emphasis added)).
It naturally follows, then, that § 2675(a) requires the presentment of evidence of a
personal representative's authority to act on behalf of a claim's beneficiaries,
something totally essential to meaningful agency consideration.
The facts of this case demonstrate why Ms. Mader's proposed interpretation of
the presentment requirement, which would excuse her failure to present such
evidence-of-authority, fails to give full effect to § 2675(a)'s manifest purpose and fails
to take into account the realities of the administrative consideration process
contemplated in §§ 2675(a) and 2672. Under § 2672, a federal agency may only settle
or compromise an FTCA claim "under circumstances where the United States, if a
private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with [applicable state
law]." As mentioned above, the FTCA's liability and jurisdiction-conferring language
similarly provides that federal district courts have "exclusive jurisdiction" over FTCA
claims "under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be