suit." Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). If Congress so
[…] courts.
In its infancy, the FTCA granted federal agencies little authority to
administratively settle FTCA claims, and FTCA claimants could, at their discretion,
file suit in federal district court without first subjecting their claims to agency
-2-
attention. McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 112 n.7 (1993). But, in 1966,
Congress amended the FTCA and established a new framework for the administrative
consideration and settlement of claims. Id. Specifically, Congress broadened the
settlement authority of agencies through the enactment of 28 U.S.C. § 2672, which
provides that federal agency heads, "in accordance with regulations prescribed by the
Attorney General, may consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, compromise, and settle
any [FTCA] claim." Along with § 2672, Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a),
which provides that "[a]n [FTCA] action[1] shall not be instituted upon a claim against
the United States . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the