UNPUBLISHED
[…] United States, 183 F.2d
327, 328 (4th Cir. 1950) (per curiam). Moss fails to convince
us otherwise and thus we find no double jeopardy violation on
this record.
Moss also claims that the district court erred by
finding that he was subject to mandatory life sentences under 18
U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1) (2006). A person convicted by a federal
court of a serious violent felony shall be sentenced to life
imprisonment if that person has previously been convicted of at
least two serious violent felonies or at least one serious
violent felony plus at least one serious drug offense. 18
U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1)(A). To qualify, each of the predicate
offenses (other than the first) must be “committed after the
4
defendant’s conviction of the preceding serious violent felony
or serious drug offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1)(B). The
district court found that mandatory life sentences applied to
Counts 1 and 2.
The district court carefully noted on the record which
documents it relied upon in finding each of Moss’s predicate
offenses for the purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1). We find no