Corporation; MICHELE G. WADDELL; JOANNE V. MERRILL,
[…] therefore functions as a tax.
Looking next at the employer mandate exaction in 26 U.S.C.
§ 4980H, it amends the Internal Revenue Code to impose an
“assessable payment” on large employers if a health exchange
notifies the employer that at least one full-time employee
obtains a premium tax credit or cost-sharing reduction. Id. §
4980H(a)–(b). The amount of the assessable payment is
calculated differently based on whether the employer offers
adequate health insurance coverage to its employees. Id. §
that calculation produces an amount that is less than certain
statutorily defined thresholds. 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(c)(2).
Ultimately, the penalty owed by a taxpayer is equal to the
lesser of either the sum of the monthly penalties owed by the
taxpayer or the cost of the “national average premium for
qualified health plans which have a bronze level of coverage,
provide coverage for the applicable family size involved, and
are offered through Exchanges for plan years beginning in the
calendar year with or within which the taxable year ends.” Id.
§ 5000A(c)(1).
5
The fact that Congress considered it necessary to exempt
the individual mandate exaction from some traditional tax
collection procedures like criminal liability and liens
evidences that the exaction is a tax. 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(g)(2).