Corporation; MICHELE G. WADDELL; JOANNE V. MERRILL,
[…] qualify as a “tax.” 11 The consequences of this counterintuitive
argument extend well beyond the AIA. For example, accepting the
Secretary’s contention that the label “penalty” exempts the
individual mandate from provisions applicable to “taxes” would
inexplicably eliminate a host of procedural safeguards against
abusive tax collection. See, e.g., §§ 7217(a) (prohibiting
11
The Secretary yet again employs faulty reasoning to reach
this remarkable conclusion. He contends that three other
exactions labeled as penalties and codified outside Chapter 68 -
- I.R.C. §§ 5114(c)(3), 5684(b), 5761(e) -- constitute “taxes”
for purposes of the AIA because they shall be “assessed,
collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes, as provided in
section 6665(a).” But the only meaningful difference between
these provisions and the individual mandate is the addition of
the phrase, “as provided in section 6665(a),” which refers only
to the previous clause and does not incorporate the separate,
unreferenced parts of § 6665(a).
35