Corporation; MICHELE G. WADDELL; JOANNE V. MERRILL,
[…] been applied were placed in Chapter 68, which expressly directs
that all references to “tax” in the IRC are to refer also to the
Chapter’s “penalties”—I believe that this “broadest possible”
interpretation of the AIA is unwarranted and unwise.
The majority appears to reject the legal force of sections
6665(a)(2) and 6671(a), arguing that section 7806(b) “forbid[s]
courts from deriving any ‘inference’ or ‘implication’ from the
‘location or grouping of any particular section or provision or
portion of this title.’” Ante p. 31. This puzzles me, as it is
absolutely clear that sections 6665(a)(2) and 6671 have the
force of law. Section 6665(a)(2) directs that “any reference in
this title to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall be deemed also
to refer to . . . penalties provided by this chapter.” This
instructs courts that Congress wished to make the word “penalty”
inclusive of the word “tax” in this particular chapter (Chapter
68). Congress remains free to do otherwise in other chapters;
indeed, it chose not to do so in Chapter 48, in which the