Corporation; MICHELE G. WADDELL; JOANNE V. MERRILL,
[…] 442-43 (1987). Thus, it seems odd for the majority to ignore
Congress’s deliberate drafting decision to call the exaction a
“penalty” rather than a “tax.”
When Congress has wished “penalties” to be treated as
“taxes,” it has said so expressly. In Subchapter A of Chapter 68
of the Internal Revenue Code, Congress directed that “any
reference in this title [Title 26 of the United States Code (the
72
Internal Revenue Code)] to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall be
deemed also to refer to the additions to the tax, additional
amounts, and penalties provided by this chapter.” Id. §
6665(a)(1). Likewise, in Subchapter B of that chapter, Congress
instructed that “any reference in this title to ‘tax’ imposed by
this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and
liabilities provided by this subchapter.” Id. § 6671(a). Yet,
Congress chose to place the individual mandate and its “penalty”
provisions not in Chapter 68 but in Chapter 48, which contains
no such instructions. Though Congress did provide that this