Corporation; MICHELE G. WADDELL; JOANNE V. MERRILL,
[…] and bars insurers from charging higher premiums to those with
serious medical conditions or a history of past illness (the
“community rating” requirement). Id. §§ 300gg – 300gg-3.
Third, the Act makes more Americans eligible for Medicaid,
and to many of those who earn too much to receive Medicaid it
grants tax credits to subsidize the cost of insurance premiums
and pledges federal dollars to reduce out-of-pocket expenses.
Id. §§ 1396a(10)(A)(i)(VIII), 18071; 26 U.S.C. § 36B.
Fourth, the Act requires that individuals keep up “minimum
essential [health insurance] coverage.” Id. § 5000A. In
100
particular, it directs that “[a]n applicable individual shall
for each month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual,
and any [applicable] dependent . . ., is covered under minimum
essential coverage for such month.” Id. Appellants term this the
“individual mandate,” and it is the chief target of their suit.
Appellants’ Br. 3. Congress found that hospitals provided $43
billion in uncompensated care to the uninsured in 2009, and that
these costs were shifted onto insured individuals, “increas[ing]