Corporation; MICHELE G. WADDELL; JOANNE V. MERRILL,
[…] Waddell and Mrs. Merrill “have
exerted no effort and used no resources.” Appellants’ Br. 21.
But appellants expressly state that “Miss Waddell and Mrs.
Merrill have voluntarily and deliberately decided not to
purchase health insurance, but to instead save for and privately
manage health care.” Id. at 10 (emphasis added). It is not clear
why “sav[ing] for and privately manag[ing] health care,” a
species of what economists call “self-insurance,” 11 requires
neither “effort” nor “resources”—in fact, one would imagine that
“sav[ing]” requires “resources” (namely, money) and that
11
Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(A) ("In the absence of the
[individual mandate], some individuals would make an economic
and financial decision to forego health insurance coverage and
attempt to self-insure . . . ."). Because individuals who self-
insure are unable to shift risk in the way that market insurance
does, self-insurance is far more common among collectives or
businesses, where it may be efficient. See generally M. Moshe
Porat, Uri Spiegel, Uzi Yaari, Uri Ben Zion, Market Insurance