Corporation; MICHELE G. WADDELL; JOANNE V. MERRILL,
[…] July 1, 2011). The Secretary all but acknowledges this fact,
admitting that the Bailey cases show only the “converse” of the
position that he now propounds. We cannot upend the Supreme
Court’s settled framework for determining if an exaction is a
tax for statutory purposes on the basis of a theory for which
the Secretary musters only cases that hold the “converse.”
B.
29
Perhaps in recognition of the dearth of case law supporting
their argument, the Secretary and the dissent rely heavily on an
inference they draw from the structure of the Internal Revenue
Code to support their position.
Section 6665(a)(2) provides the starting point for this
inference; it states that “any reference in this title to ‘tax’
imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the . . .
penalties provided by this chapter,” i.e. Chapter 68. See
§ 6665(a)(2)(emphasis added); see also § 6671(a) (redundantly
stating the same for “penalties and liabilities provided by”
subchapter B of Chapter 68). According to the Secretary and the