Corporation; MICHELE G. WADDELL; JOANNE V. MERRILL,
[…] U.S. at 93. See also Sonzinsky, 300 U.S. at 514 (upholding tax
that raised $5,400 in revenue).
Further, the individual and employer mandate exactions
serve the general welfare. The Affordable Care Act is aimed at,
among other things, reducing the number of the uninsured as well
as the cost of those who remain uninsured imposed on those who
are insured. Congress found that, nationwide, hospitals
61
provided $43 billion in uncompensated care to the uninsured in
2009 and that these costs were shifted onto insured individuals,
“increas[ing] family premiums by on average over $1,000 a year.”
42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(F). It also found that “[b]y
significantly reducing the number of the uninsured, the
[individual mandate], together with the other provisions of
th[e] Act, will lower health insurance premiums.” Id. By
encouraging individuals to purchase health insurance and
employers to provide it, the individual and employer mandates
alleviate the costs associated with providing uncompensated care
to the uninsured and lower health insurance premiums. Such cost