Corporation; MICHELE G. WADDELL; JOANNE V. MERRILL,
[…] Treasury to enforce the provision like other taxes (with several
procedural exceptions). Id. Yet, as explained above, the label
applied to an exaction is irrelevant; instead, in assessing an
exaction’s constitutionality, we look to its practical
operation.
The practical operation of the individual mandate provision
is as a tax. Individuals who are not required to file income
tax returns are not required to pay the penalty. Id.
§ 5000A(e)(2). The amount of any penalty owed is generally
calculated by reference to household income and reported on an
individual’s federal income tax return. Id. § 5000A(b)-(c). 4
4
The statute prescribes monthly penalties in an amount
calculated by identifying a specified “percentage of the excess
of the taxpayer’s household income for the taxable year over the
amount of gross income specified in section 6012(a)(1)” unless
58
Taxpayers filing jointly are jointly liable for the penalty.
Id. § 5000A(b)(3)(B). And the Secretary of the Treasury is
empowered to enforce the provision like a tax, albeit with
several procedural exceptions. 5 Id. § 5000A(g). The individual