Corporation; MICHELE G. WADDELL; JOANNE V. MERRILL,
[…] beginning 2014, $325 for 2015, $695 for 2016, and $695 indexed
to inflation for every year thereafter; or (2) a graduated
percentage (1% in 2014, 2% in 2015, and 2.5% every year
thereafter) of the amount by which the “taxpayer’s household
income,” as defined by the Code, exceeds “gross income specified
in” I.R.C. § 6012(a)(1) (the amount of income triggering the
requirement to file a tax return). See § 5000A(c)(2), (3). But
the penalty may not exceed the cost of the “national average
premium for qualified health plans” of a certain level of
coverage. § 5000A(c)(1).
Section 5000A(g)(1) authorizes the Secretary of the
Treasury (“the Secretary”) to assess and collect the penalty “in
the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of
9
chapter 68” of the Internal Revenue Code, which in turn contains
penalties that the Secretary is to “assess[] and collect[] in
the same manner as taxes.” Id. § 6671(a). Accordingly, the
Affordable Care Act provides the Secretary with all the civil