Corporation; MICHELE G. WADDELL; JOANNE V. MERRILL,
[…] Congress considered the unnamed possibility and meant to say no
to it.” Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co., 537 U.S. 149, 168 (2003).
There is no evidence that in enacting the clarifying language of
§ 6665(a)(2), Congress intended to exclude a “penalty” codified
outside of Chapter 68 from also qualifying as a “tax.” See
United States v. Sischo, 262 U.S. 165, 169 (1923) (holding no
inference can be made to imply an exclusion when Congress enacts
an “extension,” rather than “restriction,” of a term).
Furthermore, the suggestion that we infer from § 6665(a)(2)
a categorical exclusion from the term “tax” of all non-Chapter
68 penalties violates Congress’s express instructions. In
§ 7806(b) of the Code, Congress has forbidden courts from
deriving any “inference” or “implication” from the “location or
grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of
this title.” I.R.C. § 7806(b). The argument of the Secretary
and the dissent demands that we draw precisely such a forbidden
“inference,” for under their theory, the character of a penalty
turns entirely on the Chapter in which it is “locat[ed].” 8
8
Contrary to the dissent’s contention, this conclusion does