Michael P. v. Department of Education
[…] N.B. v. Hellgate Elementary Sch. Dist., 541 F.3d 1202, 1212 (9th Cir. 2008) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). DISCUSSION I. Hawaii DOE’s Regulations Requiring Exclusive Reli- ance on the “Severe Discrepancy Model” Violate IDEA [1] Federal regulations cabin states’ discretion to create special education eligibility criteria in two ways. First, states “[m]ust not require the use of the severe discrepancy between intellectual ability and achievement for determining whether a child has a specific learning disability.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.307(a)(1). Second, states “[m]ust permit the use of a process based on the child’s response to scientific, research- based intervention.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.307(a)(2). These regula- tions were effective beginning October 13, 2006, and there- fore were controlling at the time of Courtney’s final eligibility meeting on November 29, 2006. The district court held that § 300.307(a) does not bar use of the “severe discrepancy model.”