United States Court of Appeals
[…] the [Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts] has declined to adopt
an iron-clad rule of waiver.” Id. Pina, however, is not
controlling in Section 33E cases, like this one.
Counsel for the Commonwealth responds to Pina in several
ways, including the argument that the Pina opinion left the door
open to further refinement in assessing the adequacy of the state
waiver rule and this is a good case for taking that next step. For
two reasons, we think the point well taken. The Commonwealth
argues persuasively that under Massachusetts law, Section 33E
provides for a distinct process of review by the Supreme Judicial
Court in so-called capital cases, like this one. As the statute
itself reads, entry of the appeal “shall transfer to that court the
whole case for its consideration of the law and the evidence,” and
if the court finds the verdict against the law or weight of
evidence, or finds newly discovered evidence, or concludes there is
“any other reason that justice may require,” it may fashion relief.
§ 33E. Counsel fleshes out the argument for examining Section 33E