Case: 08-31249 Document: 00511596533 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/08/2011
[…] program for Morgan. Their petitions were not granted. Furthermore, according
to the summary judgment record presented for our review, neither Pope nor any
other educational officer or entity provided the Swindles with prior notice that
Morgan would be refused access to an alternative education program during her
expulsion, and the Swindles were not afforded a hearing in connection with that
deprivation of continued public educational benefits for Morgan, either before or
after their requests were not granted.
Louisiana Revised Statutes §17:416.2(A)(1) provides: “Any student
suspended or expelled from school pursuant to the provisions of R.S. 17:416,”
subject to certain exceptions, “shall remain under the supervision of the
governing authority of the city, parish, or other local public school system taking
such action using alternative education programs for suspended and expelled
students approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education
. . . .” But “[a]ny city, parish, or other local school system unable to comply with
the provisions of Subsection A of this Section for economically justifiable reasons
as defined by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education may