Debra Taylor Johnson vs Stein Mart, Inc.
[…] The Secretary of Labor has delegated to OSHA authority to administer such complaints. See 18 U.S.C. 1514A(b) (statutorily charging Secretary of Labor with enforcement of SOX claims); Secretary of Labor’s Order No. 5–2002, 67 FR 65008-01, 67 FR 65008 (Oct. 22, 2002) (delegating authority to investigate SOX claims to OSHA); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1980.103(c) (“The complaint should be filed with the OSHA Area Director responsible for enforcement activities in the geographical area where the employee resides or was employed, but may be filed with any OSHA officer or employee.”). On January 5, 2006, OSHA issued its determination of no violation. 6 she stated that she was discharged in retaliation for reporting fraudulent business practices that may have impacted Stein Mart’s shareholders, in violation of SOX. Ms.