Debra Taylor Johnson vs Stein Mart, Inc.
[…] App’x 926, 929 (11th Cir. 2010) (unpublished opinion) (same). 10 We recognize that SOX does not follow the familiar Title VII McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework. Rather, in a SOX retaliation case: [A]n employee bears the initial burden of making a prima facie showing of retaliatory discrimination; the burden then shifts to the employer to rebut the employee’s prima facie case by demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence that the employer would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of the protected activity. Welch v. Chao, 536 F.3d 269, 275 (4th Cir. 2008); see 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b) (“An action brought under paragraph (1)(B) shall be governed by the legal burdens of proof set forth in section 42121(b) of title 49, United States Code.”); 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(ii) (“[N]o investigation otherwise required under subparagraph (A) shall be conducted if the employer demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of that behavior.”); see also Livingston v. Wyeth, Inc., 520 F.3d 344, 352- 53 (4th Cir. 2008) (setting out SOX affirmative defense standard). 2. Application Stein Mart disputes that Ms.