FIORE v. WALDEN 17195
[…] intent that plaintiff act or refrain from acting in reliance upon
the misrepresentation; (4) plaintiff’s justifiable reliance upon
4
One combs through the complaint in vain to find any argument that the
creation of a false probable cause affidavit is a separate constitutional tort.
Rather, the plaintiffs point to the false affidavit to support their Fourth
Amendment claim, stating that “[t]he law is clearly established that falsi-
fying evidence on an affidavit in support of a seizure or a search renders
the seizure or search unconstitutional.”
5
28 U.S.C. § 1356 provides: “The district courts shall have original
jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any seizure under any
law of the United States on land or upon waters not within admiralty and
maritime jurisdiction . . . .”
17236 FIORE v. WALDEN
it; and (5) damage to plaintiff as a result. Rivera v. Philip
Morris, Inc., 395 F.3d 1142, 1155 (9th Cir. 2005). The com-
plaint does not, however, allege that Walden intended plain-
tiffs to act or refrain from acting in reliance on the false