Fiore v. Walden
[…] Rather, the plaintiffs point to the false affidavit to support their Fourth Amendment claim, stating that “[t]he law is clearly established that falsi- fying evidence on an affidavit in support of a seizure or a search renders the seizure or search unconstitutional.” 5 28 U.S.C. § 1356 provides: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any seizure under any law of the United States on land or upon waters not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction . . . .” 17236 FIORE v. WALDEN it; and (5) damage to plaintiff as a result. Rivera v. Philip Morris, Inc., 395 F.3d 1142, 1155 (9th Cir. 2005).