NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Section 245(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i), on the basis of an immigrant visa petition filed
by his first wife on April 30, 2001. Aji’s submission of only a copy of the filing
receipt for that immigrant visa petition (the so-called “grandfathering petition” for
purposes of Section 245(i) eligibility) gave no indication of whether the petition
was approvable when filed. See 8 CFR § 1003.2(c)(1) (“A motion to reopen
proceedings for the purpose of submitting an application for relief must be
3
accompanied by the appropriate application for relief and all supporting
documentation.”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a)(3) (defining “approvable when
filed” requirement for grandfathering under INA Section 245(i) to mean that “as of
the date of the filing . . ., the qualifying petition . . . was [1] properly filed, [2]
meritorious in fact, and [3] non-frivolous (‘frivolous’ being defined herein as
patently without substance)”). At most, the filing receipt for the grandfathering
petition establishes that the petition was “properly filed.” 8 CFR §
1245.10(a)(2)(i) (“Properly filed means . . . [w]ith respect to a qualifying
immigrant visa petition, that the application was physically received by the Service
on or before April 30, 2001, or if mailed, was postmarked on or before April 30,
2001, and accepted for filing . . . .”). It provides no further indication of whether
the grandfathering petition was “approvable when filed.”
DENIED.
4