Northeast Hospital Corp. v. Sebelius
[…] provisions, when read together, describe a person who is
simultaneously enrolled in an M+C plan and entitled to
benefits under Part A, something Northeast’s interpretation
does not allow.

      Yet another provision that makes no sense under
Northeast’s interpretation is § 1395w-27(e), which authorizes
the Secretary to charge fees to M+C plans to help recoup the
costs of distributing information about Part C options, among
other things. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-27(e)(2)(B). For fiscal
years 2001-2005, such fees could not exceed “the Medicare +
Choice portion (as defined in [§ 1395w-27(e)(2)(E)]) of
$100,000,000.” Id. § 1395w-27(e)(2)(D)(ii)(IV). That
paragraph, in turn, defines “Medicare + Choice portion” as
“(i) the average number of individuals enrolled in Medicare +
Choice plans during the fiscal year,” divided by “(ii) the
average number of individuals entitled to benefits under [P]art
A . . . and enrolled under [P]art B . . . during the fiscal year.”
Under Northeast’s interpretation, if more than 50 percent of
individuals eligible to enroll in Part C do so, then this fraction