Northeast Hospital Corp. v. Sebelius
[…] these two words indicates it intended “entitled” to mean
something different from “eligible” and that the Secretary’s
interpretation of “entitled” as “meeting the statutory criteria
                                22
for entitlement” conflates the terms. See Pillsbury v. United
Eng’g Co., 342 U.S. 197, 199 (1952) (identifying
presumption that Congress means different things when it
uses different words, especially when “the two words are used
in the same sentence”).

     But the Secretary’s interpretation does not actually
collapse the terms. Section 1395i-2(a) provides that
individuals who have reached age 65, are enrolled in Part B,
and are lawful U.S. residents but are “not otherwise entitled to
benefits” under Part A, “shall be eligible to enroll in the
insurance program established by [Part A].” Similarly,
§ 1395i-2a(a) provides that individuals who have not reached
age 65 and are not “otherwise entitled to benefits” under Part
A but who meet certain other criteria “shall be eligible to
enroll” in Part A. Both provisions further specify that after