Northeast Hospital Corp. v. Sebelius
[…] the days associated with Medicare patients who receive care
at a qualified HMO. . . . Therefore, since [December 1987],
we have been including HMO days in [the Medicare]
percentage.”). Prior to enactment of M+C in 1997, Medicare
payments to HMOs were governed under § 1395mm, which
provided for two types of contracts: (1) “cost” contracts,
under which the Secretary reimbursed an HMO for its
reasonable costs; and (2) “risk” contracts, under which the
Secretary made fixed monthly payments to the HMO. 42
U.S.C. § 1395mm(a), (g), (h); see also 42 C.F.R. §§ 417.530-
.576 (cost contracts), 417.580-.598 (risk contracts). As with
                              30
M+C, Medicare payments for HMO patients went to the
managed care plan, which then paid the provider, rather than
to the provider directly. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(a)(6)
(“Subject to [certain exceptions] . . . if an individual is
enrolled under this section with an eligible organization
having a risk-sharing contract, only the eligible organization
shall be entitled to receive payments from the Secretary under
this subchapter for services furnished to the individual.”).

     The Secretary argues that the 1990 rulemaking shows she
has long interpreted the Medicare fraction to include managed
care days and has never limited the calculation to
reimbursements paid directly to hospitals under Part A.
Again, however, her actual practice belies this claim. At least