Northeast Hospital Corp. v. Sebelius
[…] B.” Under Northeast’s reasoning, once a person elects Part C
he is no longer “eligible” for Part C, because he is no longer
“entitled to benefits under Part A” (because payments on his
behalf are no longer made under Part A). Aside from the
textual incongruity that would result from saying that once a
person enrolls in Part C he is no longer “eligible” for it,
neighboring Part C provisions make clear that a person
remains a “Medicare + Choice eligible individual” even after
enrolling in Part C.
                               12
     Section 1395w-21(d)(2)(A), for instance, requires the
Secretary to mail “each Medicare + Choice eligible
individual” information about available Part C plans,
including “[a] list identifying the Medicare + Choice plans
that are (or will be) available to residents of the area,” before
the start of each annual open enrollment period. If M+C
enrollees are no longer “eligible” for Part C once they enroll,
this means the Secretary is not required to mail them this
information, even though the purpose of the open enrollment
period is to allow beneficiaries to change plans.