Northeast Hospital Corp. v. Sebelius
[…] M+C enrollees are a subset of these two groups, because to be
eligible for Part C a person must first be entitled to benefits
under Part A, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-21(a)(3)(A), and
enrolling in Part C does not affect one’s age, marital status, or
ability to work. Thus, by definition M+C enrollees must be
entitled to benefits under Part A.

     Northeast counters that M+C enrollees cannot be
“entitled” to benefits under Part A, because once a person
enrolls in M+C, payments on his behalf are made under Part
C, not Part A. Northeast points to three provisions. First,
§ 426(c)(1) states that “entitlement of an individual to hospital
insurance benefits for a month [under Part A] shall consist of
entitlement to have payment made under, and subject to the
limitations in, [P]art A . . . on his behalf for inpatient hospital
services” (emphasis added). See also id. § 1395d(a) (“The
benefits provided to an individual by the insurance program
under [Part A] shall consist of entitlement to have payment
made on his behalf . . . for . . . inpatient hospital
services . . . .” (emphasis added)). Second, § 1395w-21(a)(1),