Northeast Hospital Corp. v. Sebelius
[…] See also id. § 1395d(a) (“The
benefits provided to an individual by the insurance program
under [Part A] shall consist of entitlement to have payment
made on his behalf . . . for . . . inpatient hospital
services . . . .” (emphasis added)). Second, § 1395w-21(a)(1),
which was enacted as part of the original 1997 Act, states that
persons eligible for Part C are “entitled to elect to receive
benefits” either “through the original [M]edicare fee-for-
service program under [P]arts A and B . . . or . . . through
enrollment in a Medicare + Choice plan under [Part C]”
(emphasis added). Third, § 1395w-21(i)(1), another 1997 Act
provision, specifies that once a person enrolls in an M+C
plan, Medicare payments to the plan “shall be instead of the
amounts which (in the absence of the [M+C] contract) would
otherwise be payable [to the provider] under [P]arts A and B”
(emphasis added).
                              11
     Northeast’s logic is straightforward: “there is only one
benefit provided under [P]art A,” and that benefit is “the right