Northeast Hospital Corp. v. Sebelius
[…] entitled to benefits under Part A.

     Northeast counters that M+C enrollees cannot be
“entitled” to benefits under Part A, because once a person
enrolls in M+C, payments on his behalf are made under Part
C, not Part A. Northeast points to three provisions. First,
§ 426(c)(1) states that “entitlement of an individual to hospital
insurance benefits for a month [under Part A] shall consist of
entitlement to have payment made under, and subject to the
limitations in, [P]art A . . . on his behalf for inpatient hospital
services” (emphasis added). See also id. § 1395d(a) (“The
benefits provided to an individual by the insurance program
under [Part A] shall consist of entitlement to have payment
made on his behalf . . . for . . . inpatient hospital
services . . . .” (emphasis added)). Second, § 1395w-21(a)(1),
which was enacted as part of the original 1997 Act, states that
persons eligible for Part C are “entitled to elect to receive
benefits” either “through the original [M]edicare fee-for-