Serricchio v. Wachovia Securities, LLC
[…] broker, the logic underlying this award was that Wachovia committed USERRA violations,
which in turn caused the plaintiff’s licenses to lapse, and therefore the equitable award was
necessary to account for the time it would take Serricchio to regain his licenses. See id. And
until Serricchio is licensed, he is “prohibited from advising clients and making transactions,”
which means that during any period of reinstatement before he obtains new licenses, Serricchio
will be unable to earn commissions; thus, reinstating Serricchio without a salary would not
vindicate his rights. Id.; see 38 U.S.C. § 4323(e) (“The court shall use . . . its full equity powers
. . . to vindicate fully the rights or benefits of persons under this chapter.”).
Serricchio points out that the district court’s salary award was similar to front pay, and
41
directs us to at least one decision where a court has held that front-pay damages are available
under USERRA. See Carpenter v. Tyler Indep. Sch. Dist., 226 F. App’x 400 (5th Cir. 2007).