Serricchio v. Wachovia Securities, LLC
[…] commissions Serricchio earns will be credited to the draw such that he will not earn more than
$12,300 unless he earns commissions in excess of that amount. In light of the fact that
Wachovia is not obligated to provide Serricchio with any other form of assistance in rebuilding
his book of business, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in awarding
the nine month draw, especially in that it (along with the three month salary) corresponds to
USERRA’s twelve month reemployment right, see 38 U.S.C. § 4316(c)(1) (“A person who is
reemployed by an employer under this chapter shall not be discharged from such employment,
except for cause . . . within one year after the date of such reemployment. . . .). Like the three-
42
month salary, the draw is similar to an award of front pay, and we hold that the fact that a portion
of the calculated damages are to be paid to Serricchio as a component of his reinstatement does
not render the award an abuse of discretion.