Serricchio v. Wachovia Securities, LLC
[…] 6
need not follow any particular format.”). Indeed, the regulations provide that an “employee is
permitted but not required to identify a particular reemployment position in which he or she is
interested.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.118.
Section 4316(a) of USERRA entitles a returning servicemember to “the seniority and
other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person had on the date of the
commencement of service in the uniformed services plus the additional seniority and rights and
benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously
employed.” 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a) (emphasis added); 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(A) (stating that a
servicemember whose period in service exceeds 90 days is entitled to reemployment “in the
position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous
employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such service, or a
position of like seniority, status and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform”).
USERRA’s regulations explain that this means that “[a]s a general rule, the employee is entitled
to reemployment in the job position that he or she would have attained with reasonable certainty
if not for the absence due to uniformed service.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.191. This position is referred