17296 POTRERO HILLS LANDFILL v. COUNTY OF SOLANO
[…] a federal court’s adjudication of this case would unduly inter-
fere with the state’s vital interest in “protecting ‘the authority
of [the state’s] judicial system, so that its orders and judg-
ments are not rendered nugatory.’ ” Pennzoil, 481 U.S. at 14
n.12 (quoting Juidice, 430 U.S. at 336 n.12).
2. No Vital Legislative Interests
Finally, Intervenors assert Younger abstention’s concern for
comity should also recognize an important state interest in
protecting the state’s initiative process and the sovereign pow-
ers of Solano County voters. See Cal. Const. art. IV, § 1
(reserving to the people of California “the powers of initiative
and referendum”); Cal. Elec. Code § 9122 (“If a majority of
17314 POTRERO HILLS LANDFILL v. COUNTY OF SOLANO
the voters voting on a proposed ordinance vote in its favor,
the ordinance shall become a valid and binding ordinance of
the county.”). Although we are unaware of any cases where
Younger abstention has been found appropriate based on the
state’s important interest in protecting its legislative, as
opposed to executive or judicial, functions,10 we do not rule