United States v. Michael Powell
[…] First, Powell argues that the District Court erred by granting a prospective juror’s request to be excused from jury service due to a hearing impairment. This argument lacks merit. As the Government points out, Powell subsequently excused for cause another prospective juror who disclosed a similar hearing impairment. The District Court committed no error, let alone plain error. See 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(4) (authorizes district judge to exclude a juror who “is incapable, by reason of mental or physical infirmity, to render satisfactory jury service”). Second, Powell claims that the District Court committed numerous errors with respect to evidentiary admissions at trial.