United States v. Ruiz-Apolonio
[…] CALJIC 10.00. The Judi- cial Council of California Criminal Jury Instructions are even more direct: “To prove that the Defendant is guilty of [rape under § 261(a)(2)], the People must prove that . . . [t]he woman did not consent to the intercourse . . . .” CALCRIM 1000 (2011).2 Third, in any event, it is not clear that Ruiz’s hypothetical passive and unreasonable victim actually “consents,” even under California’s definition of “consent.” California Penal Code § 261.6 defines “consent” as “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved.” Ruiz argues that, where a victim assents or acquiesces to intercourse only because of force, duress, or fear of harm, but positively coop- erates “in act or attitude,” the victim has actually “consented.” Ruiz, however, ignores the second half of the definition.