17598 SAMUELI v. CIR
[…] Taxpayers and then Refco paid for the Securities in 2001
($1.643 billion). Over a year later, in 2003, that asset was liq-
uidated when Refco paid Taxpayers the market value of the
Securities in lieu of delivering the actual Securities. The liqui-
dation of the capital asset yielded exactly the long-term capi-
tal gain that Taxpayers reported, not the short-term capital
gain that the Commissioner argues they should have reported.
[12] Taxpayers are correct that a contractual right of this
nature could be a capital asset under § 1221 and that gain
attributable to the cancellation or termination of such an asset
is capital gain under § 1234A, which provides that “[g]ain or
loss attributable to the cancellation, lapse, expiration, or other
termination of . . . a right or obligation . . . with respect to
property which is (or on acquisition would be) a capital asset
in the hands of the taxpayer . . . shall be treated as gain or loss
from the sale of a capital asset.” § 1234A. See also Wolff v.
Comm’r, 148 F.3d 186, 188 (2d Cir. 1998) (“[A] gain or loss
from the cancellation of a futures or forward contract would
result in capital gain or loss pursuant to [§ 1234A].”).
[13] The Commissioner in turn argues that Taxpayers’ the-