17598 SAMUELI v. CIR
[…] 12078933?story_id=12078933 (describing the 2008 federal
government takeover of Freddie Mac as being motivated in
part by the imperative to maintain the value of its debt securi-
ties).
[4] Taxpayers point to another section of the Code to sup-
port their interpretation of § 1058(b)(3) as accommodating the
transaction at issue here. Simultaneously with the enactment
of § 1058, Congress amended § 512(b)(1) to provide that
“payments with respect to securities loans” received by tax-
exempt organizations would not be treated as “unrelated busi-
ness taxable income.” Section 512(a)(5)(A) clarifies that the
phrase “payments with respect to securities loans” means “all
amounts received in respect of a security . . . transferred by
the owner to another person in a transaction to which section
1058 applies,” while § 512(a)(5)(B) further clarifies that such
17614 SAMUELI v. CIR
transactions must also be pursuant to an agreement which pro-
vides for:
(i) reasonable procedures to implement the obliga-
tion of the transferee to furnish to the transferor, for
each business day during such period, collateral with
a fair market value not less than the fair market value
of the security at the close of business on the preced-
ing business day,
(ii) termination of the loan by the transferor upon
notice of not more than 5 business days, and
(iii) return to the transferor of securities identical to
the transferred securities upon termination of the
loan.
§ 512(a)(5)(B).
[5] The requirements of § 512(a)(5)(B) are in addition to
the requirement in § 512(a)(5)(A) that a transaction comply
with the terms of § 1058. Taxpayers argue that interpreting
§ 1058(b)(3) as requiring that agreements give lenders the
right to a return of their securities on demand renders super-
fluous the requirement of § 512(a)(5)(B)(ii) that a securities
lending agreement must provide for “termination of the loan
by the transferor upon notice of not more than 5 business
days.” It is true that courts generally should be “hesitant to
adopt an interpretation of a congressional enactment which
renders superfluous another portion of that same law.”
Mackey v. Lanier Collection Agency & Serv., Inc., 486 U.S.
825, 837 (1988). But Taxpayers’ argument is unconvincing
for several reasons.
First, it is apparent that avoiding redundancy was not a
major goal of Congress when it drafted §§ 1058 and
512(a)(5): the requirements of § 1058, incorporated by refer-
ence into § 512(a)(5), include the requirement that the securi-
SAMUELI v. CIR 17615
ties lending agreement “provide for the return to the transferor
of securities identical to the securities transferred.”
§ 1058(b)(1). But, redundantly, that requirement is then
repeated in § 512(a)(5)(B)(iii) (the agreement must provide
for the “return to the transferor of securities identical to the
transferred securities upon termination of the loan”).
Second, Taxpayers’ argument ignores the distinction
between the requirement that a transaction be terminable upon
demand, and a definition of what terminable upon demand
means. Section 512(a)(5)(B)(ii) provides the latter: it requires