17598 SAMUELI v. CIR
[…] fluous the requirement of § 512(a)(5)(B)(ii) that a securities
lending agreement must provide for “termination of the loan
by the transferor upon notice of not more than 5 business
days.” It is true that courts generally should be “hesitant to
adopt an interpretation of a congressional enactment which
renders superfluous another portion of that same law.”
Mackey v. Lanier Collection Agency & Serv., Inc., 486 U.S.
825, 837 (1988). But Taxpayers’ argument is unconvincing
for several reasons.
First, it is apparent that avoiding redundancy was not a
major goal of Congress when it drafted §§ 1058 and
512(a)(5): the requirements of § 1058, incorporated by refer-
ence into § 512(a)(5), include the requirement that the securi-
SAMUELI v. CIR 17615
ties lending agreement “provide for the return to the transferor
of securities identical to the securities transferred.”
§ 1058(b)(1). But, redundantly, that requirement is then
repeated in § 512(a)(5)(B)(iii) (the agreement must provide
for the “return to the transferor of securities identical to the
transferred securities upon termination of the loan”).
Second, Taxpayers’ argument ignores the distinction