17598 SAMUELI v. CIR
[…] and declared that these transactions were not taxable events.
E.g., Rev. Rul. 57-451, 1957-2 C.B. 295, 1957 WL 11085.
In 1978, Congress sought to clear up this confusion by
enacting § 1058, which provides that securities lending trans-
actions will not be treated as taxable dispositions. The Senate
Finance Committee recognized that such transactions are “de-
sirable” because they reduce the chances that brokers will fail
to deliver securities to purchasers within the time required by
the relevant market rules. Senate Report at 5, 1978
U.S.C.C.A.N. at 1291. Under § 1058, when a taxpayer trans-
fers securities under an agreement that meets certain enumer-
ated requirements, “no gain or loss shall be recognized on the
exchange of such securities by the taxpayer for an obligation
under such agreement, or on the exchange of rights under
such agreement by that taxpayer for securities identical to the
securities transferred by that taxpayer.” § 1058(a).
In order to qualify for nonrecognition under § 1058(a), an
agreement must:
“(1) provide for the return to the transferor of securi-
ties identical to the securities transferred;
(2) require that payments shall be made to the trans-
feror of amounts equivalent to all interest, dividends,
and other distributions which the owner of the secur-
ities is entitled to receive during the period begin-
ning with the transfer of the securities by the
transferor and ending with the transfer of identical
securities back to the transferor; [and]
(3) not reduce the risk of loss or opportunity for gain
17604 SAMUELI v. CIR
of the transferor of the securities in the securities trans-
ferred.”2
§ 1058(b).
B. Factual Background3
Petitioners in this case are Henry and Susan Samueli and
Thomas and Patricia Ricks (collectively, “Taxpayers”). Both
the Samuelis and the Rickses are married couples who filed
joint income tax returns for 2001 and 2003. Henry Samueli is