17598 SAMUELI v. CIR
[…] CIR 17611
II. DISCUSSION
A. Jurisdiction
The Tax Court had jurisdiction over Taxpayers’ petitions
for redetermination of deficiency pursuant to §§ 6214(a) and
7442. We have jurisdiction over appeals from decisions of the
Tax Court under § 7482(a)(1).
B. Standard of Review
We review the Tax Court’s interpretation of the Code and
its legal conclusions de novo. Teruya Bros., Ltd. v. Comm’r,
580 F.3d 1038, 1043 (9th Cir. 2009). The application of the
law to a stipulated factual record, as is presented here, is also
reviewed de novo. Sennett v. Comm’r, 752 F.2d 428, 430 (9th
Cir. 1985).
C. Section 1058(b)(3)
[1] The Tax Court found that the transaction did not qual-
ify for nonrecognition under § 1058 because the Loan Agree-
ment and Addendum failed to meet the requirement of
§ 1058(b)(3) that a transaction “not reduce the . . . opportunity
for gain of the transferor of the securities in the securities
transferred.” According to the Tax Court and the Commis-
sioner, the transaction failed to meet this requirement because
the Addendum permitted Taxpayers to terminate the loan only
on one of three dates (July 1, 2002, December 1, 2002, or Jan-
uary 15, 2003), which limited their ability to profit from any