[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] BIA’s reasonable interpretation of the [INA].” Assa’ad v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 332
F.3d 1321, 1326 (11th Cir. 2003) (citation omitted). We defer to the agency’s
“interpretation of its own regulations unless that interpretation is plainly erroneous
or inconsistent with the regulation.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
2
The BIA may not “engage in de novo review of findings of fact determined
by an immigration judge,” but may review an immigration judge’s factual
determinations only to assess whether those determinations were clearly
erroneous. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i). Furthermore, except for taking
administrative notice of commonly known facts, the BIA is not permitted to
engage in factfinding in the course of deciding appeals. Id. at § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv).
But the BIA “may review questions of law, discretion, and judgment and all other
issues in appeals from decisions of immigration judges de novo.” Id. at
§ 1003.1(d)(3)(ii). Under its precedent, the BIA reviews de novo whether the facts
establish a well-founded fear of future persecution. See Matter of A-S-B-, 24 I. &
N. Dec. 493, 496–98 (BIA 2008), abrogated on other grounds by Huang v. U.S.
Att’y Gen., 620 F.3d 372 (3d Cir. 2010).