17634 COMITE DE JORNALEROS v. REDONDO BEACH
[…] hood of Idaho, Inc. v. Wasden, 376 F.3d 908, 918
(9th Cir. 2004) (alteration in original) (internal quo-
tation marks omitted). Therefore, we do not address
the parties’ remaining standing arguments, including
Redondo Beach’s evidentiary arguments.
Comite II, 607 F.3d at 1182-83.
We also reject the City’s belated contention that the Plain-
tiffs failed to allege standing adequately in their complaint.
We exercise our discretion to conform the pleadings to the
evidence submitted during summary judgment, which, as
described supra, is adequate to establish standing in this case.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction
may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate
courts.”); see also Chandler v. Miller, 520 U.S. 305, 313 n.2
COMITE DE JORNALEROS v. REDONDO BEACH 17645
(1997) (amending pleadings under 28 U.S.C. § 1653 to reject
mootness argument).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Principles of First Amendment Law
Certain general principles of First Amendment law guide