Yancey v. Thomas
[…] A. Standards of Review We review de novo a district court’s application of res judicata, see MACTEC, Inc. v. Gorelick, 427 F.3d 821, 831 (10th Cir. 2005), and its 1 (...continued) 1017-18 (8th Cir. 2011) (noting conflicting decisions on whether Rooker-Feldman must be addressed before dismissing on merits). -7- construction of a federal statute, see Rosette Inc. v. United States, 277 F.3d 1222, 1226 (10th Cir. 2002). B. The Merits Yancey argues that his claim is not barred by res-judicata doctrine because § 1914 permits federal-court review of state-court decisions under the ICWA. Section 1914 states: Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title. 25 U.S.C. § 1914 (emphasis added). Yancey contends (1) that Baby Boy L. is an Indian child subject to a state-court action for termination of parental rights; (2) that Yancey, as a parent from whose custody Baby Boy L. was removed, may petition a court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate that state-court action by showing that it violated the ICWA; and (3) that a federal district court is a court of competent jurisdiction.