FOR PUBLICATION
[…] punitive damage estimation memorandum that had been filed
with the court. The priests argued that the personnel files
attached to the memorandum contained “scandalous” materi-
als, and thus qualified for the exception to disclosure in
§ 107(b). The bankruptcy court rejected this argument. It
defined the word “scandalous” to mean a document that “im-
properly casts a derogatory light on someone,” and deter-
mined that the Appellee Claimants were not using the
personnel files for an improper purpose. Therefore, it ordered
the release of these files.
4
11 U.S.C. § 107 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) and subject to
section 112, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets
of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination
by an entity at reasonable times without charge.
(b) On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall,
and on the bankruptcy court’s own motion, the bankruptcy court
may . . .
(2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory
matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title.
IN THE MATTER OF ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHBISHOP 17913
Fathers M and D appealed the bankruptcy court’s order to
the district court. The district court affirmed, and Fathers M
and D timely appealed. The bankruptcy court stayed the order
pending the outcome of this appeal.