PUBLISHED
[…] sion "out of existence," id. at 46, is defeated by the irony of
our colleague reading into existence a statute that Congress
never passed.
Second, the dissent’s interpretation fails to respect the pur-
pose of the safe harbor. The dissent suggests we risk "render-
[ing] [this] provision meaningless" by reading it to cover
"transactions that are already constitutionally protected." See
id. at 39, 42. But including a statutory provision that tracks
constitutional boundaries is hardly a novel form of legislative
draftsmanship. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 5207(8) ("The term
‘conduct’ does not include speech protected by the first article
of amendment to the Constitution."). Congress often relies on
the Supreme Court’s expertise in constitutional interpretation,
see, e.g., Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of
1996 § 104, 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1), just as it frequently
incorporates state law, see, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 705 (criminaliz-