Renee Bettis v. Toys "R" Us - Delaware, Inc.
[…] According to Toys “R” Us, where a party seeks to appeal fewer than all claims, the district court must certify the appeal under Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(b).4 We review de novo questions concerning jurisdiction. Williams v. Chatman, 510 F.3d 1290, 1293 (11th Cir. 2007). Where there is a question as to the court’s appellate jurisdiction, we must address it before turning to the merits of the appeal. Main Drug, Inc. v. Aetna U.S. Healthcare, Inc., 475 F.3d 1228, 1229 (11th Cir. 2007). Section 1291 provides the general rule that this court has “jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1291. Because the district court’s order in the instant case disposed of all claims, we have jurisdiction. Robinson v. Federal Nat. Mortg. Ass’n, 673 F.2d 4 Rule 54(b) is inapplicable here. Under Fed. R. Civ.