Stokley v. Ryan
[…] [10] This record compels the conclusion that counsel gen- erally undertook “active and capable advocacy” on Stokley’s behalf. Harrington, 131 S. Ct. at 791. In particular, both Mor- ris and Mayron testified at sentencing in ways that directly supported Stokley’s case in mitigation. Under Ariz. Rev. Stat. 6 “Hemiparesis” is a medical term used to refer to reduced muscular strength on one side of the body and is frequently associated with damage to the portion of the brain charged with controlling that part of the body. 18398 STOKLEY v. RYAN § 13-751(G)(1), a defendant demonstrates the existence of a mitigating circumstance if he proves that his “capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired” at the time of the offense.