Case: 10-20664 Document: 00511614283 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/27/2011
[…] that Houston Poly breached that duty in this instance. With respect to the
remedy due to Kujanek, we agree with the district court that under ERISA
§ 502(a)(2), the loss and depreciation in Kujanek’s profit-sharing account from
2007 to 2008 was the appropriate measure of relief.
C. Statutory penalties
Under ERISA’s reporting, disclosure, and notification requirements, the
plan administrator must furnish to each person who becomes a participant
under an employee benefit plan a summary plan description within 90 days after
the person becomes a participant. 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(1). Additionally, with
respect to an individual’s current entitlement to benefits, upon written request
any participant may also obtain a copy of the “bargaining agreement, trust
agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established
or operated.” Id. § 1024(b)(4). That provision states that “[t]he administrator
shall, upon written request of any participant . . . furnish a copy of the latest
updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report.” Id.
8
Case: 10-20664 Document: 00511614283 Page: 9 Date Filed: 09/27/2011
No. 10-20664
ERISA § 502(c)(1) provides the applicable remedy for disclosure violations.
Under § 502(c)(1), “[a]ny administrator . . . who fails or refuses to comply with