Theodore Vaden v. Darrell Adams
[…] The harmless error question is therefore narrowed to whether there was any possibility that the jury would have found the latter rather than the former had the question been put to it. There is not. There was testimony from the arresting officer that Vaden had the knife in his jacket pocket when he was arrested, and the knife itself was admitted into evidence. Moreover, the prosecutor expressly foreclosed reliance on the “force likely” prong in his closing argument, arguing to the jury that it should base its 1 California Penal Code § 1192.7(c)(23) defines a serious felony as “any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon.” 3 guilty verdict on the “deadly weapon” prong. Finally, if one construes defense counsel’s remarks in closing argument that Petitioner only committed misdemeanor assault as contesting the use of a knife, the jury clearly rejected that contention, as it found the felony alleged.