United States Court of Appeals
[…] necessary for the adjudication of matters
arising before its expiration if, before its
expiration, a warrant or summons has been
issued on the basis of an allegation of such a
violation.
18 U.S.C. § 3583(i) (emphasis added). “While section 3583 extends
the jurisdiction of a court to hold revocation hearings after the
term of supervised release has expired, [18 U.S.C. § 3606] actually
governs the issuance of warrants for the arrest of probationers or
-6-
supervised releasees.” Garcia-Avalino, 444 F.3d at 446 n.3; see
also Vargas-Amaya, 389 F.3d at 906 (same). Section 3606 provides:
If there is probable cause to believe that a
probationer or a person on supervised release
has violated a condition of his probation or
release, he may be arrested, and, upon arrest,
shall be taken without unnecessary delay
before the court having jurisdiction over him.
A probation officer may make such an arrest
wherever the probationer or releasee is found,
and may make the arrest without a warrant. The
court having supervision of the probationer or
releasee, or, if there is no such court, the
court last having supervision of the
probationer or releasee, may issue a warrant
for the arrest of a probationer or releasee
for violation of a condition of release, and a
probation officer or United States marshal may
execute the warrant in the district in which
the warrant was issued or in any district in
which the probationer or releasee is found.
18 U.S.C. § 3606. Sections 3606 and 3583 were enacted in 1984 as
part of the Sentencing Reform Act package that transformed the
federal parole system into a supervised release system. “Under the
Sentencing Reform Act's provisions for supervised release, the