Case: 09-11166 Document: 00511618581 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/30/2011
[…] GNMAs are fixed-rate, mortgage-backed
securities. The GNMAs that Beal owned were platinum securities backed by the
full faith and credit of the United States, which guaranteed timely payment of
principal and interest. In late December 2002, Beal nominally contributed the
GNMAs to Southgate in an effort to build his outside basis in the partnership.
As relevant here, the GNMA basis-build took place in three steps. First,
Beal contributed the GNMAs to Martel (the single-member LLC through which
he had purchased his interest in Southgate).24 Second, Martel distributed its
22
See 26 U.S.C. § 704(d) (“A partner’s distributive share of partnership loss . . . shall
be allowed only to the extent of the adjusted basis of such partner’s interest in the partnership
at the end of the partnership year in which such loss occurred.”); see also Klamath Strategic
Inv. Fund v. United States, 568 F.3d 537, 542 (5th Cir. 2009) (“Generally, a partner’s basis in
a partnership is determined by the amount of capital he contributes to the partnership, and