Case: 09-11166 Document: 00511618581 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/30/2011
[…] partnership incurs when it sells that property must be allocated back to the
contributing partner; the other partners cannot share in the loss.12
8
26 U.S.C. § 721(a)–(b).
9
26 U.S.C. § 723.
10
See 26 C.F.R. § 1.723-1 (“The basis to the partnership of property contributed to it
by a partner is the adjusted basis of such property to the contributing partner at the time of
the contribution. . . . [S]uch property has the same basis in the hands of the partnership as it
had in the hands of the contributing partner . . . .”).
11
See 26 U.S.C. § 704(c)(1)(C) (“[T]he term ‘built-in loss’ means the excess of the
adjusted basis of the property . . . over its fair market value at the time of contribution.”).
12
See id. § 704(c)(1)(C)(I); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.704-3(a)(1) (“The purpose of section
704(c) is to prevent the shifting of tax consequences among partners with respect to
precontribution gain or loss.”).
7
Case: 09-11166 Document: 00511618581 Page: 8 Date Filed: 09/30/2011
No. 09-11166
For example, suppose that A and B form a partnership, agreeing to a
50–50 split of profits. B contributes $10 in cash to the partnership, and A