Bledsoe v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] or regulation.” (quotation omitted)); Maddox v. Merit Sys.
Prot. Bd., 759 F.2d 9, 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985) (same); Serrao v.
Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 95 F.3d 1569, 1573 (Fed. Cir. 1996)
(“The jurisdiction of the Board is not plenary. Rather, it
is limited to those matters specifically entrusted to it by
statute or regulation.” (emphasis added)).
    As this court has explained, “Congress has not ‘di-
rectly spoken’ to an employee’s burden of proof for estab-
lishing the Board’s jurisdiction.” Garcia, 437 F.3d at 1338
(quoting Chevron v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 467 U.S.
837, 842 (1984)). But 5 U.S.C. § 7701(k) provides that the
“Board may prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose
of this section” and, as this court noted in Garcia,
“[p]ursuant to this statutory authority, the Board has
promulgated regulations to carry out § 7701.” 437 F.3d at
1338. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2) states that the “appellant
has the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evi-