Bledsoe v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Cir. 1998)).

                         B. Analysis

    1. The Board’s Jurisdiction is Limited and Must be
                   Proven by Petitioner

    As this court has previously explained, “[t]he Board is
an independent, quasi-judicial federal administrative
agency . . . [with] the responsibility, inter alia, to adjudi-
cate appeals of adverse personnel actions taken by a
federal agency against its employees.” Garcia v. Dept. of
Homeland Sec., 437 F.3d 1322, 1327 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (en
banc) (citations omitted).
   The Board’s jurisdiction is established by statute. 5
U.S.C. § 7701(a) provides:
    An employee, or applicant for employment, may
    submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection
    Board from any action which is appealable to the
    Board under any law, rule, or regulation . . . . Ap-
    peals shall be processed in accordance with regu-
    lations prescribed by the Board.
6                                           BLEDSOE   v. MSPB

     This court has interpreted this statute to mean that
“[t]he jurisdiction of the [Board] is not plenary, but is
limited to those areas specifically granted by statute or