Bledsoe v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Board erred because the Postal Service did not offer her a
“light duty assignment” and because “there was work
available in the facility.” Petitioner Br. 1-2. The only
factual averment potentially bearing on that argument is
Bledsoe’s supplemental jurisdictional statement contend-
ing that three door monitor positions were “Necessary
Work.” Respondent App’x. 28. As noted above, this
statement was filed not only after the close of record date
established by the Board for the issue of jurisdiction, but
after the Board had already dismissed Bledsoe’s appeal
for lack of jurisdiction.
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.58(c) states, in relevant part, that
“[o]nce the record closes, no additional evidence or argu-
ment will be accepted unless the party submitting it
shows that the evidence was not readily available before
the record closed.”     The Board repeatedly informed
Bledsoe that no evidence would be accepted after the close
of record on the issue of jurisdiction absent a showing of
good cause, and even extended the close of record by a
month so that Bledsoe could provide jurisdictional allega-
tions.