Bledsoe v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] sustain the agency’s denial of restoration, for the Board is
assigned this jurisdiction by statute.

    5 U.S.C. §8151 provides certain restoration rights to
employees who suffer on-the-job compensable injuries. 5
U.S.C. §7701(a) provides that an employee has the right of
appeal to the Board “from any action which is appealable to
the Board under any law, rule, or regulation.” The Postal
Service’s failure to restore a partially recovered employee is
3                                              BLEDSOE   v. MSPB


the subject of 5 C.F.R. §1201.3, which explicitly provides for
appeals to the Board from such agency action:
    (a) Generally. The Board has jurisdiction over ap-
    peals from agency actions when the appeals are au-
    thorized by law, rule, or regulation. These include
    appeals from the following actions:
           ....
        (12) Failure to restore, improper restoration
        of, or failure to return following a leave of
        absence an employee or former employee of
        an agency in the executive branch (includ-
        ing the U.S. Postal Service and the Postal
        Rate Commission) following partial or full
        recovery from a compensable injury (5 CFR
        §353.304)[.]
Regulation 5 C.F.R. §353.304 in subsection (c) specifies the
standard by which the agency’s refusal to restore a partially
recovered employee is reviewed by the MSPB:
    (a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of
     this section, an injured employee or former em-
     ployee of an agency in the executive branch (includ-
     ing the U.S. Postal Service and the Postal Rate
     Commission) may appeal to the MSPB an agency's
     failure to restore, improper restoration, or failure to
     return an employee following a leave of absence. All
     appeals must be submitted in accordance with
     MSPB's regulations.
    ....
    (c) An individual who is partially recovered from a