Bledsoe v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] is limited to those matters specifically entrusted to it by
statute or regulation.” (emphasis added)).
    As this court has explained, “Congress has not ‘di-
rectly spoken’ to an employee’s burden of proof for estab-
lishing the Board’s jurisdiction.” Garcia, 437 F.3d at 1338
(quoting Chevron v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 467 U.S.
837, 842 (1984)). But 5 U.S.C. § 7701(k) provides that the
“Board may prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose
of this section” and, as this court noted in Garcia,
“[p]ursuant to this statutory authority, the Board has
promulgated regulations to carry out § 7701.” 437 F.3d at
1338. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2) states that the “appellant
has the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evi-
dence, with respect to . . . [i]ssues of jurisdiction.” In
Garcia, this court held that this regulation is “neither
‘arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the stat-
ute,’ and is therefore entitled to deference and is lawful.”