Bledsoe v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Board does not have jurisdiction and the case is dismissed
for lack of jurisdiction.” Id. When the Board lacks juris-
diction, “it cannot decide the merits of the case.” Id. at
1340.
    Because the Board’s jurisdiction is limited rather than
plenary, and because the petitioner must prove jurisdic-
tion by preponderant evidence, including on issues that
overlap with the merits, it is crucial to identify at the
outset the jurisdictional requirements of any given ap-
peal.

    2. Jurisdiction in Partial Recovery Restoration Appeals

     5 C.F.R. § 1201.3, entitled “appellate jurisdiction,”
states, in relevant part, that the “Board has jurisdiction
over appeals from agency actions when the appeals are
authorized by law, rule, or regulation . . . [including
f]ailure to restore . . . following partial or full recovery
from a compensable injury (5 C.F.R. 353.304).” Thus, the
Board’s jurisdiction over appeals from certain denials of
restoration is established by 5 C.F.R. § 353.304, which
provides (emphasis added):
      (a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of
      this section, an injured employee or former em-