Bledsoe v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] tiary submissions. Thus, the administrative judge lacked
jurisdiction to consider the evidence in Bledsoe’s untimely
submission.
     Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.114, Bledsoe could have
petitioned for review by the Board of the initial decision
dismissing her appeal for lack of jurisdiction. But there is
no evidence in the record on appeal that Bledsoe did so.
And even if Bledsoe’s “Amended Jurisdictional Order”
were liberally construed to constitute such a petition, it
would not have entitled Bledsoe to reopen her appeal at
the Board. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(d) provides in relevant
part that the Board “may grant a petition for review when
it is established that . . . [n]ew and material evidence is
available that, despite due diligence, was not available
when the record closed.” See also Brenneman v. Office of
Pers. Mgmt., 439 F.3d 1325, 1328 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (“Both
this court and the Board have held that a party submit-
ting new evidence in connection with a petition for review
must satisfy the burden of showing that the evidence is