Bledsoe v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Bledsoe received the information. The submission makes
reference to an “Exhibit B” apparently containing the
Postal Service’s response; but this court sees no such
exhibit in the record on appeal. Thus, this court has no
basis upon which to conclude that the information was
not readily available prior to the close of record on juris-
diction.
     Moreover, Bledsoe’s submission was after the initial
order dismissing for lack of jurisdiction.         5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.111(a) states in part that the “judge will prepare
an initial decision after the record closes.” 5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.112(a), further provides that “[a]fter issuing the
initial decision, the judge will retain jurisdiction over a
case only to the extent necessary to” perform enumerated
functions not including consideration of untimely eviden-
tiary submissions. Thus, the administrative judge lacked
jurisdiction to consider the evidence in Bledsoe’s untimely
submission.
     Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.114, Bledsoe could have