18640 UNITED STATES v. KING
[…] quality. That part is not at issue in this appeal. The second
part, 42 U.S.C. § 300h, regulates underground injections that
might adversely affect current and potential underground
sources of drinking water. King was prosecuted under the sec-
ond part.
Under the second part of the SDWA, a state may apply to
administer an UIC program in lieu of being subject to federal
regulations. 42 U.S.C. § 300h-1; 40 C.F.R. §§ 145 et seq. If
its program is approved, a state may regulate underground
injections through one of two means: rulemaking or permit-
ting. 42 U.S.C. § 300h(b)(1)(A). If a state opts to regulate
underground injections through permitting, the SDWA
requires the state to “prohibit . . . any underground injection
. . . which is not authorized by a permit issued by the State[.]”
UNITED STATES v. KING 18651
Id. (emphasis added). See also 40 C.F.R. § 144.1(g) (“The
UIC Permit Program regulates underground injections by six
classes of wells . . . . All owners or operators of these injec-
tion wells must be authorized either by permit or rule by the