18640 UNITED STATES v. KING
[…] injection will have such an effect on an USDW. The govern-
ment need only show the absence of a permit under Idaho’s
UIC program.
The SDWA establishes a federally mandated, state-
administered regulatory scheme for the protection of drinking
water. It provides that an applicant for a permit to inject fluids
has the burden of showing that the injection will not endanger
underground sources of drinking water: “[T]he applicant for
the permit to inject must satisfy the State that the underground
injection will not endanger drinking water sources.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 300h(b)(1)(B)(i). “Underground injection endangers drink-
ing water sources if such injection may result in the presence
in underground water which supplies or reasonably can be
expected to supply any public water system of any contami-
nant . . . .” Id. at § 300h(d)(2).
The SDWA’s implementing regulations specify that “[t]he
applicant for a permit shall have the burden of showing” that
the applicant’s “injection activity” will not “allow[ ] the
movement of fluid containing any contaminant into under-