In re: RICHARD K. MILLER, )
[…] A.’” Citizens Bank of Md. v. Strumpf, 516 U.S. 16, 18, 116 S. Ct. 286, 289 (1995) (quoting Studley
v. Boylston Nat. Bank, 229 U.S. 523, 528, 33 S. Ct. 806, 808 (1913)). The right of setoff is
-21-
recognized by 11 U.S.C. § 553; however, that section applies only when a creditor seeks to “offset
a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor . . . .” When the debtor is seeking to offset a debt,
11 U.S.C. § 558 determines setoff rights. NRG Options, Inc. v. Ruthrauff, Inc. (In re Ruthrauff, Inc.),
No. 03-35738, 2005 WL 1420765, *7 (Bankr. W.D. Penn. June 16, 2005) (“Section 558 frequently
comes into play when a debtor in bankruptcy objects to a claim filed in the case by a creditor.”).
Section 558 provides:
The estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor
as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of
limitations, statutes of frauds, usury, and other personal defenses. A
waiver of such defense by the debtor after commencement of the case
does not bind the estate.
This section preserves to the Debtor defenses, including setoff and recoupment, he would have had
prepetition. e.Spire Commc’ns, Inc. v. Morris Plumbing & Elec. Co. (In re e.Spire Commc’ns, Inc.),
293 B.R. 639 (Bankr.