In re: RICHARD K. MILLER, )
[…] under § 558); In re PSA, Inc., 277 B.R. 51 (Bankr. D. Del. 2002) (holding debtor entitled to exercise
state law right of setoff under § 558); Second Pa. Real Estate Corp. v. Papercraft Corp. (In re
Papercraft Corp.), 127 B.R. 346 (Bankr. W.D. Pa. 1991) (finding that either setoff or recoupment
is available as a defense under § 558 and, if established, results in netting out of what each party
owes the other).16
“[A] right to setoff must be established under state law so that the debtor may then assert the
setoff as a defense reserved by § 558.” In re PSA, Inc., 277 B.R. at 54. Both Wisconsin and
Michigan recognize the right to setoff. Both states recognize that a party may counterclaim based
upon setoff. See Wis. Stat. § 802.07(1) (“A defendant may counterclaim any claim which the
defendant has against a plaintiff, upon which a judgment may be had in the action.”); M.C.L.A.
§ 600.111 (“The term ‘counterclaim,’ as used in this act, includes setoff and recoupment.”). In
addition, both Wisconsin and Michigan courts have long recognized a right to setoff both in equity
and at law. Zweck v.