Yehud-Monosson Usa, Inc. v. Habbo Fokkena
[…] And based on the record that existed at the time of the hearing on the UST’s motion, that determination was not clearly erroneous. This ruling is further buttressed by the fact that at least two other courts had found the bankruptcy filings by Yehud's predecessor entity to be abusive of the bankruptcy process and filed in bad faith. B. Conversion of Yehud’s case to one under Chapter 7 is permissible under 11 U.S.C. § 1112(c). Section 1112(c) prohibits the conversion of a Chapter 11 case to a case under Chapter 7, “if the debtor is a farmer or a corporation that is not a moneyed, business, or commercial corporation, unless the debtor requests such conversion.” Yehud contends that the bankruptcy court erred in converting its case because it is not a moneyed, business, or commercial corporation.