Yehud-Monosson Usa, Inc. v. Habbo Fokkena
[…] Therefore, the bankruptcy court did not commit clear error in determining that Yehud is a moneyed, business, or commercial corporation. C. No evidentiary hearing was required. Yehud insists that it was entitled to an evidentiary hearing and that it would have prevailed if given such a hearing. Section 1112 provides for the dismissal of a debtor's case for cause “after notice and a hearing.” Section 102(1)(A) clarifies that phrase, defining it as “after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances.”18 Here, the particular circumstances did not warrant an evidentiary hearing.19 Despite having ample notice of the basis for the UST’s motion, Yehud has never specifically identified what evidence it would produce at such an evidentiary 17 See, e.g., In re Allen University, 497 F.2d 346, 348 (4th