PRECEDENTIAL
[…] investment adviser, or a person associated with
an investment adviser.
U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1(b)(16)(A) (2008). 2
The District Court applied this provision. Siddons
argues, however, that (1) he was not technically an investment
adviser 3 in March 2003, the time that the indictment sets as
the earliest offense date for the wire fraud counts; and (2) the
§ 2B1.1(b)(16)(A) enhancement did not exist at the time that
2
The current Guidelines Manual recodifies this provision at §
2B1.1(b)(17)(A).
3
The Guidelines use the definition of “investment adviser”
listed at 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11), which states, in relevant
part, that investment adviser “means any person who, for
compensation, engages in the business of advising others,
either directly or through publications or writings, as to the
value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in,
purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation
and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates
analyses or reports concerning securities.”
6
he was an investment adviser, so it is an ex post facto
violation to apply it to him.
With reference to his first argument, Siddons began
“selling away” in 2002, while employed as a financial adviser
at Wachovia Securities. When Wachovia found out, Siddons