Case: 10-20499 Document: 00511623697 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/05/2011
[…] The parties agree that Texas law governs this case. As we have noted
previously, “Texas law provides that insurance policies are construed according
to common principles governing the construction of contracts, and the
interpretation of an insurance policy is a question of law for a court to
determine.” Am. Int’l Specialty Lines Ins. Co. v. Rentech Steel L.L.C., 620 F.3d
558, 562 (5th Cir. 2010). Where, as here, the disputed provision in the insurance
policy is an exclusion, the insurer bears the burden of establishing that the
exclusion applies. Id; see also Tex. Ins. Code § 554.002 (“[T]he insurer . . . has the
burden of proof as to any avoidance or affirmative defense that the Texas Rules
of Civil Procedure require to be affirmatively pleaded. Language of exclusion
[sic] in the contract or an exception to coverage claimed by the insurer or health
maintenance organization constitutes an avoidance or an affirmative defense.”).
It is well settled that:
[t]erms in insurance policies that are subject to more than one
reasonable construction are interpreted in favor of coverage. Where
an ambiguity involves an exclusionary provision of an insurance
policy, [a court] must adopt the construction . . . urged by the