United States Court of Appeals
[…] FILED
United States Court of Appeals
Tenth Circuit
October 7, 2011
UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
Elisabeth A. Shumaker
Clerk of Court
TENTH CIRCUIT
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
Plaintiff - Appellee,
No. 10-3327
v. (D.C. No. 5:10-CR-40013-SAC-2)
(D. Kan.)
EUSEBIO LOPEZ-ESTRADA,
Defendant - Appellant.
ORDER AND JUDGMENT *
Before GORSUCH, HOLLOWAY, and McKAY, Circuit Judges.
This case began when Kansas Highway Patrol Trooper Josiah Trinkle saw a
pickup truck driving on Interstate 70 with a license plate hanging down on one
side. The trooper suspected a violation of K.S.A. § 8-133, which requires that a
vehicle’s license plate “shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle to
which it is assigned so as to prevent the plate from swinging.” Here’s what the
trooper saw:
*
This order and judgment is not binding precedent except under the
doctrines of law of the case, res judicata and collateral estoppel. It may be cited,
however, for its persuasive value consistent with Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th
Cir. R. 32.1.