United States v. Daniel Bernardino
[…] United States v. Daniel Bernardino

Case: 10-10460 Document: 00511626921 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/07/2011 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT United States Court of Appeals Fifth Circuit FILED October 7, 2011 No. 10-10460 Lyle W. Cayce Clerk UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff - Appellee v. DANIEL BERNARDINO, Defendant - Appellant Appeal from the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas USDC No. 4:09-CR-160 Before REAVLEY, ELROD, and GRAVES, Circuit Judges. PER CURIAM:* Daniel Bernardino appeals his conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 554(a), which imposes criminal penalties for “fraudulently or knowingly” facilitating the exportation of items one “know[s] . . . to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States.” Bernardino was convicted of Count Five of the superseding indictment, which alleged that he facilitated the export of assorted firearms and ammunition without obtaining the license required by 22 U.S.C. § 2778(b)(2).