Hottenstein v. Kinstler
[…] The plaintiff claims that the passage of time worked to the defendant’s advantage, since the decision required the defendant to pay arrears under a separation agreement.

Section 28.11 of the Rules of the Administrative Board of the Judicial Conference (22 NYCRR 28.11) requires a report and an award be filed with the arbitration commissioner within 20 days after the hearing. There have been no court decisions rendered interpreting said rule.

CPLR article 75 governs written agreements with provisions to submit disputes to arbitration. CPLR 7507 states in part "A party waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless he notifies the arbitrator in writing of his objection prior to the delivery of the award to him”. The defendant’s attorney made an oral inquiry as to status of the decision but did not object to rendering of a decision by the arbitrators.