Zayciek v. State
[…] The "second cause qf claim” pleaded extensive new matter asserting several bases of estoppel in amplification of the breach of contract "cause of claim”. There was no change in the demand for $24,230.

In February, March and April of 1973 under the jurisdiction of its DMNA, the defendant owned, operated and controlled many armories throughout the State. One of them was located on New Scotland Avenue ("the Armory”) in Albany. Primarily, the armories were for governmental purposes. When not so employed, they had proprietary uses.

Section 183 of the Military Law prescribes essential requisites for the nongovernmental use of an armory. The pertinent provisions thereof are:

"§ 183. Use of armories.
"1. Armories may be used as follows: * * *
"e. (1) By a person, firm, association or corporation, not specified in subdivisions a to d both inclusive of this section, actually using the same, for such purposes and upon such terms as may be approved by the officer in charge and control of the armory and by his military superiors as prescribed by regulations issued pursuant to this chapter and provided that such use will not, and only so long as such use does not interfere with the use of the armory by the members and units of the organized militia stationed therein.