Master Navigation Co. v. Great Circle Shipping Corp.
[…] Reliance by plaintiff is placed on common law, specifically Denning v Lettenty (48 Misc 2d 185) which held that an affidavit alone is admissible as prima facie proof of the fact issue of having made service. Also Otto v Royal Palm Bar (supra) held such an affidavit admissible as prima facie proof of service provided that personal attendance of the process server cannot with due diligence be obtained. It is also argued by plaintiff that under *831CPLR 306 (subd [d]) an express statutory exception to the hearsay rule has developed by stating "[p]roof of service shall be in the form of an affidavit if made by any other person.” Dean McLaughlin Supplemental Commentary (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR, 306) expresses strong opposition to the preclusion of such an affidavit in a nonjury trial to establish proof of service and criticizes such a judicial preclusion as "overly harsh, if not wrong.”