MEZA-VALLEJOS v. HOLDER 18771
[…] At the same time he filed with the BIA a
motion to reopen removal proceedings . . . .” (emphasis
added)).
The threshold question before us, therefore, is whether
Meza-Vallejos’s period of voluntary departure expired on Sat-
urday, July 16 (the sixtieth day following the BIA’s final
order) or if, instead, this period expired on Monday, July 18,
coinciding with his filing of a renewed motion to reopen with
the Board.
As noted, the plain text of the statute governing grants of
voluntary departure following termination of removal pro-
ceedings limits the voluntary departure period to sixty days.
8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(2) (“Permission to depart voluntarily
under this subsection shall not be valid for a period exceeding
60 days.”). Likewise, the implementing regulations expressly
state that “[i]n no event can the total period of time, including
any extension, exceed . . . 60 days . . . .” 8 C.F.R.
§ 1240.26(f).
In its post-remand denial of Meza-Vallejos’s motion to