Beeler v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue
[…] 3
1 Beeler next argues that the statute of limitations on collection of his TFRP liability has
2 expired because he has already satisfied that liability. Because the validity of this argument depends
3 on whether Beeler’s TFRP liability was satisfied, a factual issue for which we remand this case, we
4 decline to consider this argument here.1
5 Beeler contends, finally, that the IRS violated its “duty of consistency” and failed to treat him
6 in a like manner with his co-officers. The Tax Court deemed this argument procedurally barred
7 because Beeler never raised it in his § 6330 hearing before the IRS Appeals Officer. See Giamelli
8 v. Comm’r, 129 T.C. 107, 112-13 (2007); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6320-1(f)(2) (“In seeking Tax
9 Court review of a Notice of Determination, the taxpayer can only ask the court to consider an
10 issue . . . that was properly raised in the taxpayer’s CDP hearing.”). In light of this well-established
11 procedural rule of the Tax Court, we conclude that the Tax Court did not abuse its discretion in
12 declining to consider this argument.
1
Beeler also argues for the first time on appeal that even if the statute of limitations applies,