18852 RUSSELL COUNTRY SPORTSMEN v. USFS
[…] miles per hour, meaning that the assistant should keep the car moving at
exactly 55 miles per hour, no more and no less. Ordinarily, however, the
word is used to communicate the idea of preserving something against
decline, not preventing enhancement. A student who is told that she must
maintain a B average to retain a scholarship, for instance, will not lose her
scholarship if her grade point average rises to 4.0. A baseball player whose
contract provides for payment of a bonus if he maintains a .300 batting
average will still get the bonus if he bats .350.
7
Section 1131(c) defines wilderness as follows:
A wilderness, in contrast with those areas where man and his own
works dominate the landscape, is hereby recognized as an area
where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by
man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain. An
area of wilderness is further defined to mean in this chapter an
area of undeveloped Federal land retaining its primeval character
and influence, without permanent improvements or human habi-
tation, which is protected and managed so as to preserve its natu-
ral conditions and which (1) generally appears to have been
affected primarily by the forces of nature, with the imprint of
man’s work substantially unnoticeable; (2) has outstanding
opportunities for solitude or a primitive and unconfined type of
recreation; (3) has at least five thousand acres of land or is of suf-
ficient size as to make practicable its preservation and use in an
unimpaired condition; and (4) may also contain ecological, geo-
logical, or other features of scientific, educational, scenic, or his-
torical value.
16 U.S.C. § 1131(c).
18864 RUSSELL COUNTRY SPORTSMEN v. USFS
3386731, at *2 (D. Idaho Nov. 21, 2006) (applying the Wyo-
ming Wilderness Act of 1984, which contains language iden-
tical to the Study Act) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c)).8 The