United States Court of Appeals
[…] were filed in English or submitted with their corresponding
translations, thereby requiring the court's consideration. Colón
lists the following exhibits as those disregarded by the district
court: 1, 17, 18, 20, 21, 23, 31, 35, 37, 38, 41, and 42.
We begin with Local Rule 5(g) of the United States
District Court for the District of Puerto Rico, which provides that
"[a]ll documents not in the English language which are presented or
filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a
certified translation into English . . . ." D.P.R. Civ. R. 5(g)
(emphasis added); see also 48 U.S.C. § 864 (providing that "[a]ll
-15-
pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for
the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English
language") (emphasis added); González-De-Blasini v. Family Dep't,
377 F.3d 81, 89 (1st Cir. 2004) (holding that "[t]he district court
should not have considered any documents before it that were in the
Spanish language") (emphasis added). Thus, the law is clear that