UNITED STATES v. LABUFF 18923
[…] offense was committed as are in force at the time of such offense.
18 U.S.C. § 1153.
6
For example, in the Indian Reorganization Act, 25 U.S.C. § 479 et seq.,
“Indian” is defined to mean “all persons of Indian descent who are mem-
bers of any recognized Indian tribe now under Federal jurisdiction, and all
persons who are descendants of such members who were, on June 1, 1934,
residing within the present boundaries of any Indian reservation, and shall
further include all other persons of one-half or more Indian blood.” In an
unrelated statute, the Indian Financing Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1452, Indian is
defined to mean “a member of any Indian tribe . . . which is recognized
by the Federal Government as eligible for services from the Bureau of
Indian Affairs . . . .”
UNITED STATES v. LABUFF 18929
eral government recognition as an Indian.” Bruce, 394 F.3d at
1223, 1224.
[4] Here, the government’s evidence showed that LaBuff
is 5/32 Blackfeet Indian.7 In light of this evidence, LaBuff
concedes that he possesses a sufficient degree of Indian blood.