in United States v. Vann, No. 09-4298 (4th Cir. Oct. 11, 2011)
[…] in count 1 charged a violation of § 11360(a) and stated that
Maroquin-Bran “did willfully and unlawfully transport, import
into the State of California, sell, furnish, administer, and
give away, and offer to transport, import into the State of
California, sell, furnish, administer, and give away, and
attempt to import into the State of California and transport
marijuana”; (2) the abstract of judgment, which indicated that
Maroquin-Bran pled guilty to § 11360 “sale/TRANSP MARIJUANA” on
3/9/89; and (3) a four page compilation of case records, which
*
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11360(a) provides that:
Except as otherwise provided by this section or as
authorized by law, every person who transports,
imports into this state, sells, furnishes,
administers, or gives away, or offers to transport,
import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or
give away, or attempts to import into this state or
transport any marijuana shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for a period of two,
three or four years.
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11360(a) (West 2011).
3
indicated that Maroquin-Bran pled guilty to count 1 of the
information –- a violation of “§ 11360(a) H&S.” The record does
not contain a transcript of the guilty plea.
The district court observed that the information