Kulp Transportation Lines, Inc. v. Erie Railroad
[…] Mrs. Meyer, her mother, also sworn as a witness for the plaintiff, supports her generally, except that she places the hill as being about fifty to sixty feet to the right of the highway, and also that there was no bank between the house and' the tracks.

Section 53-a of the Railroad Law (as added by Laws of 1919, chap. 438) provides that every municipality * * * shall install and maintain an approach warning sign ” at a distance “ not less than three hundred feet ” from a grade crossing. Also in reference to signs at crossings section 53 of the Railroad Law (as amd. by Laws of 1924, chap. 395) provides as follows: Every railroad corporation shall cause a sign board to be placed, well supported and constantly maintained, at every crossing where its road is crossed by a public highway at grade.”

*825It appears that, in addition to the disk sign at the foot of Leavenworth street, referred to above and admitted by plaintiff’s driver, it is clearly established that a cross-arm signal was also in place at the crossing at the point of intersection before reaching the tracks.