On the question of the rights of creditors in respect to the property so conveyed, our statutes are explicit. Section 273 of the Debtor and Creditor Law (added by Laws of 1925, chap. 254) provides: “ Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.”
Section 278 (added by Laws of 1925, chap. 254) reads: “ 1. Where *112a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,
“ a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or
“ b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.”
Section 268 of the Real Property Law grants to an executor or creditor the right to disaffirm and treat as void any such transfer and have the property applied on any obligations of the decedent.