United States Court of Appeals
[…] court properly entered summary judgment for Zimmer
on Barton’s ADEA retaliation claim.
C. FMLA Interference
The FMLA permits eligible employees to take medical
leave under certain conditions. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 2612, 2614.
With one exception not applicable here, upon returning
to work, leave-taking employees are “to be restored by
the employer to the position of employment held by
No. 10-2212 17
the employee when the leave commenced” or “to be
restored to an equivalent position with equivalent em-
ployment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions
of employment.” Id. § 2614(a)(1). However, a restored
employee is not entitled to “any right, benefit, or position
of employment other than any right, benefit, or position
to which the employee would have been entitled had
the employee not taken the leave.” Id. § 2614(a)(3)(B).
To prove his FMLA claim, Barton must establish that:
(1) he was eligible under the FMLA; (2) Zimmer was
covered by the FMLA; (3) he was entitled to FMLA leave;
(4) he provided sufficient notice of his intent to take
leave; and (5) Zimmer denied him benefits due under