Barton v. Zimmer, Inc.
[…] C. FMLA Interference The FMLA permits eligible employees to take medical leave under certain conditions. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 2612, 2614. With one exception not applicable here, upon returning to work, leave-taking employees are “to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by No. 10-2212 17 the employee when the leave commenced” or “to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent em- ployment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment.” Id. § 2614(a)(1). However, a restored employee is not entitled to “any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.” Id. § 2614(a)(3)(B).