19076 SMALLWOOD v. ALLIED VAN LINES
[…] United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485
(1917)).
Campbell v. Allied Van Lines Inc., 410 F.3d 618, 620-21 (9th
Cir. 2005) (alteration in original).
6
Smallwood’s goods were received by a motor carrier, so we focus on
those provisions of Carmack.
SMALLWOOD v. ALLIED VAN LINES 19083
[4] Carmack’s statutory scheme is clearly intended to pro-
tect shippers from being forced to submit to foreign arbitra-
tion as a condition of contracting with a carrier of household
goods. To begin with, Carmack expressly prohibits carriers of
household goods from contracting around the statute’s
requirements. See 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b)(1) (“A carrier provid-
ing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under
chapter 135 may enter into a contract with a shipper, other
than for the movement of household goods described in sec-
tion 13102(10)(A), to provide specified services under speci-
fied rates and conditions.”). It is undisputed that AVL is a
carrier of household goods and therefore prohibited from con-
tracting around Carmack’s conditions.
[5] One of these inalienable requirements is that the ship-
per be permitted to sue in certain venues when a dispute
arises.