19076 SMALLWOOD v. ALLIED VAN LINES
[…] ated venues. 49 U.S.C. § 11706(d)(2)(A) (emphasis added). Interpreting
§ 11706, we previously held that “forum selection clauses are generally
forbidden under Carmack” because the statute “narrowly limits the venues
in which a claim against carriers under the Board’s jurisdiction may be
19084 SMALLWOOD v. ALLIED VAN LINES
The requirement that the shipper not be forced to select a
forum at the time of contracting is confirmed by Carmack’s
own arbitration provision. Section 14708 mandates that motor
carriers offer arbitration to shippers of household goods
shipped collect-on-delivery. 49 U.S.C. §§ 14708(a), (f). Such
arbitration, however, is permissible only when the shipper
agrees to arbitrate after the dispute arises. See id.
§ 14708(b)(6) (“The carrier must not require the shipper to
agree to utilize arbitration prior to the time that a dispute
arises.”). Moreover, if a shipper elects to arbitrate, an oral pre-
sentation of the dispute may be required only if “all parties to
the dispute expressly agree to such presentation,” id.
§ 14708(b)(7), so the shipper cannot be required to appear in
an inconvenient forum even if he chooses arbitration.