19076 SMALLWOOD v. ALLIED VAN LINES
[…] reasons: (1) the Carmack Amendment permits foreign arbitra-
tion clauses; or (2) the Federal Arbitration Act requires
enforcement of the arbitration clause even if it conflicts with
the Carmack Amendment. We reject both arguments.
5
Carmack plainly governs this shipment. “Carmack applies only to
transport of property for which Carmack requires a receiving carrier to
issue a bill of lading, regardless of whether that carrier erroneously fail[ed]
to issue such a bill.” Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. v. Regal-Beloit Corp.,
130 S. Ct. 2433, 2444 (2010); see also 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1) (“Failure
to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a carri-
er.”). A bill of lading is required if two conditions are met. First, the motor
carrier must “provid[e] transportation or service subject to jurisdiction” of
the Surface Transportation Board (STB). 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). Sec-