19076 SMALLWOOD v. ALLIED VAN LINES
[…] tion 13102(10)(A), to provide specified services under speci-
fied rates and conditions.”). It is undisputed that AVL is a
carrier of household goods and therefore prohibited from con-
tracting around Carmack’s conditions.
[5] One of these inalienable requirements is that the ship-
per be permitted to sue in certain venues when a dispute
arises. Carmack provides that, when suing the delivering car-
rier, “[a] civil action . . . may be brought . . . in a district court
of the United States . . . in a judicial district . . . through which
the defendant carrier operates.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(1). Or,
when suing the carrier alleged to have caused the damage,
“[a] civil action . . . may be brought . . . in the judicial district
in which such loss or damage is alleged to have occurred.” Id.
§ 14706(d)(2). These provisions assure the shipper a choice of
forums as plaintiff. See Engine Mfrs. Ass’n v. S. Coast Air
Quality Mgmt. Dist., 541 U.S. 246, 252 (2004) (“‘Statutory
construction must begin with the language employed by Con-