In Re Citigroup ERISA Litigation
[…] See Varity Corp. v. Howe, 516 U.S. 489, 502 (1996). The employer/plan 18 administrator in Varity misrepresented the security of plaintiffs’ non-pension benefits to induce 19 them to transfer to a new subsidiary, which the employer had created for the purpose of placing 20 its “money-losing eggs in one financially rickety basket.” Id. at 493-94. The plaintiffs lost their 21 benefits when the subsidiary went into receivership. Id. at 494. Their suit alleged that the 22 employer’s deception violated ERISA-imposed fiduciary obligations. See id. at 504. 14 See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (FR-16) (“The personal liability of a fiduciary who is not a named fiduciary is generally limited to the fiduciary functions, which he or she performs with respect to the plan.”). -29- 1 For our purposes, the issue in Varity was whether the employer was “acting in its 2 capacity as an ERISA ‘fiduciary’ when it significantly and deliberately misled the [plaintiffs].” 3 Id. at 491. The Court answered that question in the affirmative.